CITE Holds 32nd Commencement Exercises

19073242_10208770817420592_914729603_oCITE has passed out 139 graduates of the Industrial Technician Program at its 32nd Commencement Exercises on June 9, 2017. Two students emerged with academic excellence award for having obtained 1.5 or better in the entire program: Rylan Tariao and Roque Joaquin. Joaquin who was conferred also with Best in Technology, Service Award, and Exemplary Behavior charged the graduates “to attain the unity of the faith and of the knowledge of God, to mature manhood, to the measure of the stature of the fullness of Christ” as quoted from St. Paul to the Ephesians.

Speaking at the ceremony was Mechanical Technology alumnus Godofredo Ceniza, a former trisikad driver in San Jose who rose to the occasion to become a section manager in Japanese firm, Ina Micro Opto. He urged the graduates to “always work with a heart and  continue to improve (their) skills”.

He further reflected on words from Opus Dei Founder Saint Josemaria Escriva.

“…Discouragement is the enemy of our perseverance . If you don’t fight against discouragement , you will become pessimistic first and lukewarm afterwards. Be an optimist. Dili nato malikayan nga in times of difficulties murag ma discourage ta , but we should fight for it , we should not lose hope. Atong hunahunaon na naay nay mosunod na nindot na butang.”

Towards the end of the program, Technical Education and Skills Development Authority (TESDA) outgoing Regional Director Dr. Florencio Sunico Jr. surprised the graduates with his personal appearance and announcement that CITE’s application for diploma program in engineering technology will soon be approved. Dr. Sunico lauded CITE for reaching a milestone and its support to TESDA’s thrust towards technical education and not just concentrating on skills development.

The graduates remained unfazed by the onset of a gloomy weather as the rites ended with an downpour of awards. Here’s the complete list:

Academic Excellence Awardees

1. ROQUE Sencio JOAQUIN Electromechanics-June 9B
2. RYLAN Lavador TARIAO Electromechanics-June 9C

Academic Recognition

1. PAUL CHRISTIAN Leonardo AGBAY – 9B
2. ANRIE Rim TOMARONG – 9B
3. ROBERT Perales RUBIO – 9C

Merit Awardees

1. ROQUE Sencio JOAQUIN Electromechanics-June 9B
2. RYLAN Lavador TARIAO Electromechanics-June 9C
3. ROBERT Perales RUBIO Electromechanics-June 9C

Best in Technology Awardees:

1. JOHN REUEL Gonzaga MANINGO – 9A
2. ROQUE Sencio JOAQUIN – 9B
3. RYLAN Lavador TARIAO – 9C
4. JESREN FLOR – 9D
5. NIÑO REY CHRISTOPHER Aying MIÑOZA – 9E
6. GIOVANNI ROSS Perolino SUCALIT – 9F
7. REGIE Momo BAGUIO – 9F

Leadership Awardees:

1. JOHN LEIGH Damaolao CODINIERA – 9B
2. JOEMAR Duenas CANILADA – 9C

Perfect Attendance Awardees:

1. GERALD Balansag CAMORO – 9A
2. REIL RYAN Nara LIMPAG – 9A
3. JAPHETH Mangulare MANTUHAC – 9A
4. JASON CARL Canoy NAMOCATCAT – 9A
5. JOEMAR Duenas CANILADA – 9C
6. RYLAN Lavador TARIAO – 9C
7. ALFIE Miñoza DALIGDIG – 9D
8. DEMVER Bilagantol OLACO – 9D
9. JUNIE Abendan OMAMBAC – 9E

Service Awardees:

1. CELSO BOBOY Sembrero AMISTAD – 9A
2. JOHN REY Codera ARDA – 9A
3. RANCES Tagyubon BALJON – 9A
4. PAUL CHRISTIAN Leonardo AGBAY – 9B
5. ANRIE Rim TOMARONG – 9B
6. ROQUE Sencio JOAQUIN – 9B
7. MICHAEL Torremocha TACATANI – 9E
8. EDREN LLOYD Buniel GA – 9E

 

Exemplary Behavior Awardees:

1. JOHN REY Codera ARDA – 9A
2. GERALD Balansag CAMORO – 9A
3. REIL RYAN Nara LIMPAG – 9A
4. JAPHETH Mangulare MANTUHAC – 9A
5. JASON CARL Canoy NAMOCATCAT – 9A
6. PAUL CHRISTIAN Leonardo AGBAY – 9B
7. JOHN LEIGH Damaolao CODINIERA – 9B
8. KALVIN Marturillas GIMENA – 9B
9. ROQUE Sencio JOAQUIN – 9B
10. REGINO Dompol LEPATAN – 9B
11. VINCENT Salazar LLAMOS – 9B
12. RALPH ALIN Cordova MONTERO – 9B
13. JAMES RENAN Redelosa OBIASADA – 9B
14. ARIEL Arnejo PARAGOSO – 9B
15. JOEMAR Duenas CANILADA – 9C
16. JOHN MICHAEL Tuando MUGOT – 9C
17. JEFERSON Villarante SASING – 9C
18. RYLAN Lavador TARIAO – 9C
19. ROMEL Jabadan CANGMAONG – 9D
20. DEQUIN RICO Lara COGTAS – 9D
21. GERALD JOHN Razonable CUESTAS – 9D
22. ALFIE Miñoza DALIGDIG – 9D
23. MARK ANTHONY Heyrosa DETUYA – 9D
24. JESON Palacio DILAO – 9D
25. HARVEY Tejero GIMENA – 9D
26. REVEEN Mondoñedo MUÑEZ – 9D
27. DEMVER Bilagantol OLACO – 9D
28. MICHAEL MIKE Coliao PACALDO – 9D
29. JOLITO Torino VALPARAISO – 9D
30. GERARD BACLAYON – 9E
31. ARMANDO Bonghanoy BAGUIO, JR. – 9E
32. JAMES ADRIAN Catian BALIOS – 9E
33. CHARLES DAVE Otom BEBOSO – 9E
34. JUNIE Abendan OMAMBAC – 9E
35. RAVEN PAUL Bayarkal TAMPUS – 9E
36. JOHN PAUL DOMINIC Flores JACINTO – 9F
37. REYMART Trinidad PELIGRO – 9F
38. GIOVANNI ROSS Perolino SUCALIT – 9F
39. IAN RAY Pulvera TORLAO – 9F
40. LOUIE Pepito BOHOL – 9F
41. PSALM Cederia TOQUERO – 9F

 

Comments